Lifting of the Precautionary Boil Water Advisory.


Your health and wellbeing will always be our number one priority    

Melbourne Water, South East Water and Yarra Valley Water apologise for the inconvenience to customers affected by the precautionary Boil Water Advisory notification issued on Friday 28 August. Thank you for your patience and understanding while we worked to resolve this issue, at what we know is already a challenging time for Melburnians.  
 
Supporting our customers  
If you had to buy bottled water because of this issue, please contact either South East Water at support@sew.com.au or Yarra Valley Water at enquiry@yvw.com.au to receive a refund, depending on which is your water provider. 
 
As always, we encourage any of our customers experiencing hardship or financial difficulties to contact South East Water on 13 16 94 or Yarra Valley Water for support on 1300 853 811.  
 
Your water is safe  
Our water quality testing has confirmed that the water supply in all suburbs is safe to drink. We take our commitment to deliver safe drinking water seriously and don’t issue these notifications lightly.  
 
We issued the Boil Water Advisory notification as your health and wellbeing will always be our number one priority, and we wanted to be extra cautious.
 
Protecting your water supply  
Melbourne is one of only a few cities in the world with protected dams and reservoirs. As our water is such high quality, it only needs minimal chlorination. If undisinfected water enters the system, the risk to health is very low.  
 
We take our responsibility to protect your water supply seriously and carry out water quality testing every day to make sure it meets our high standards.    
 
What happened?  
On Thursday 27 August, a storm caused loss of power at Melbourne Water’s Silvan Reservoir. A generator immediately kicked in and, after successfully running for a number of hours, failed.

This is an extremely rare occurrence.  
 
Additional generators were brought in and the full water treatment process resumed early Friday.  
 
As a result of the power outage, there were concerns that undisinfected water had entered some areas of our water network, potentially impacting the quality of drinking water entering customer taps. This affected 98 suburbs across South East Water’s and Yarra Valley Water’s service areas.  
 
We took extensive water samples across the affected suburbs to ensure water is safe to drink.  
Once our testing confirmed the water was safe and, following approval of the Department of Health and Human Services, the precautionary Boil Water Advisory was lifted in stages.  
 
Strengthening our future response  
We’re working together to review our systems, processes and communication approach following this challenging event, to ensure that our emergency response is the best it can be.  
 
The water sector is committed to ongoing improvement, learning from this experience and ensuring Melburnians continue to enjoy a healthy, high-quality and reliable water supply.  
 
Stay safe,
 
Michael Wandmaker
Managing Director, Melbourne Water
 
Pat McCafferty
Managing Director, Yarra Valley Water
 
Lara Olsen
Managing Director, South East Water

Logo banner


User-added image

User-added image

LATEST UPDATE - SUNDAY 30 AUGUST 2020 - 4.30pm

BOILED WATER ADVISORY NOTIFICATION HAS BEEN LIFTED FOR ALL SUBURBS

Melbourne Water, South East Water and Yarra Valley Water after consultation with the Department of Health and Human Services, are lifting the Boil Water Advisory issued on 28 August 2020 for all remaining suburbs. The water for all customers is now safe to drink.  

We can now confirm that all water quality sampling results have come back clear. There is no longer a concern about undisinfected water in the water supply network.    

It is recommended that customers flush internal taps for two minutes to draw fresh water into their internal plumbing.   

For further information South East Water customers can call the general enquiries line on 13 16 94, and any Yarra Valley Water customers can call the Yarra Valley Water emergency hotline on 13 27 62.

As always, we’re encouraging any of our customers experiencing hardship or financial difficulties to contact us for support. Where people have been out of pocket by having to purchase bottled water, they are advised to contact us via support@sew.com.au or phone to receive a rebate.

We would like to thank people for their patience while we conducted thorough testing to ensure the water is safe. This was a complex process and has taken longer than expected and we are very sorry for this, especially considering the current coronavirus (COVID-19) Stage 4 restrictions in Melbourne. We take our responsibility to provide safe drinking water very seriously and certainly do not issue these advisories lightly.  
 


User-added image

UPDATE - SUNDAY 30 AUGUST 2020 - 11.30am

BOILED WATER ADVISORY NOTIFICATION HAS BEEN LIFTED FOR SOUTH EAST WATER CUSTOMERS

South East Water, after consultation with the Department of Health and Human Services and Melbourne Water, advises customers that the Boil Water Advisory issued on 28 August 2020 is now lifted for all South East Water customers affected by this issue. 

The only South East Water suburbs that were impacted by the water quality issue are those listed below. No other suburbs in South East Water's service area were impacted.

Water quality testing has confirmed that the water supply in these suburbs is safe to drink:

  • Belgrave
  • Belgrave Heights
  • Belgrave south
  • Boronia
  • Ferntree gully
  • Knoxfield
  • Lysterfield
  • Selby
  • Tecoma
  • The Basin
  • Tremont
  • Upper Ferntree Gully
  • Upwey

Yarra Valley Water has also lifted the Boil Water Advisory for customers in Bayswater and Wantirna.

If you have not been using your internal taps, it is suggested that you run your internal taps for two minutes to draw fresh water into your plumbing.

To all our customers who have been impacted by this issue, we’re sincerely sorry. We would like to thank you for your patience.



 
Was this article helpful?
       

Feedback

That’s embarrassing, sorry we couldn’t help.
Please let us know how we can improve this answer.

Please email us if you need to contact us further about your enquiry.